Course schedule

Course Overview  |  Course Schedule  |  Abstracts  |  Lecturer Bios

Monday, June 4, 2018
7:00 A.M. – 8:00 A.M. Course sign-in – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 1 – Kinetics of Free Radical-Initiated Polymerization (F. Joseph Schork)
9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
9:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Lecture 2 – Emulsion Polymerization Mechanisms and Kinetics (Gary W. Poehlein)
11:15 A.M. – 11:30 A.M. Coffee Break
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 3 – The Versatility and Application of Waterborne Acrylics for Industrial Coatings (Terri Carson)
1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. Lunch – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lecture 4 – The Role of Surfactants in Emulsion Polymerization Processes and Kinetics (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
3:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M.  Coffee Break
3:45 P.M. – 5:45 P.M. Lecture 5 (a) – Latexes for Industrial Applications (James W. Taylor)
Lecture 5(b) – Methods of Reducing Residual Monomers in Latexes Systems (James W. Taylor)
7:30 P.M. – 9:30 P.M. Mixer: Campus Pizza
Tuesday, June 5, 2018
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 6 – Colloidal Stabilization and Destabilization Mechanisms of Latex Systems (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
 9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
9:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Lecture 7 – Branching and Grafting in Emulsion Polymerizations (Peter A. Lovell)
11:15 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.  Coffee Break
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 8 – Semi-Continuous Emulsion Polymerization and Structured Latexes (Michael F. Cunningham)
1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. Lunch – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lecture 9 –Pickering Emulsion Polymerization (Stefan Bon)
3:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. Coffee Break
3:45 P.M. – 5:15 P.M. Lecture 10 -Experimental Methods for the Characterization of Latex Particle Size and Particle Size Distribution (Cesar A. Silebi)
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 11 –Miniemulsions: Their Latex Systems via Polymerization in Submicron-Size Droplets or Direct Emulsification of Polymer Solutions (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
 9:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Lecture 12 – Engineering of Emulsion Polymerization Reactors (Gary W. Poehlein)
11:15 A.M. – 11:30 A.M. Coffee Break
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 13 – Living Radical Polymerization and Advances in Future directions for Emulsion Polymers/Polymer Colloids (Michael F. Cunningham)
1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. Lunch – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lecture 14 – Film Formation (Peter A. Lovell)
3:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. Coffee Break
3:45 P.M. – 5:15 P.M. Lecture 15 (a) – A Mechanistic Study of Water Evaporation from Wet Acrylic Latex Films
Lecture 15 (b) – Glass Transition Evolution of Plasticized Latex Films:  An Important Process in the Application of Everyday Latex Paints (James W. Taylor)
7:30 P.M. – 9:30 P.M. Banquet at Aladdin Restaurant
Thursday, June 7, 2018
8:00 A.M. – 10:00 A.M. Lecture 16 – Fundamentals and Advancement of Waterborne Epoxy and Polyurethanes (Bedri Erdem)
10:00 A.M. – 10:15 A.M. Coffee Break
10:15 A.M. – 11:45 P.M. Lecture 17 – Latex Rheology (Cesar A. Silebi)
11:45 A.M. – 1:30 P.M. Picnic Lunch – Sinclair Lab Sculpture Garden
1:30 P.M. – 3:00 P.M. Lecture 18 –Monodisperse Latex Particles -Preparation and Surface Characterization For High-Value Applications (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
3:00 P.M. – 3:15 P.M. Coffee Break
3:15 P.M. – 4:45 P.M. Lecture 19 –Dynamic Supracolloidal Engineered Materials (Stefan Bon)
7:00 P.M. – 8:30 P.M. Lecture 20 – Question & Answer Session with Short Course Lecturers and Participants
Friday, June 8, 2018
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 21 – Waterborne Pressure Sensitive Adhesives (Ying-Yuh Lu)
9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
9:45 A.M. – 10:45 A.M. Lecture 22 -Sensors and Controls for Emulsion Polymerization Reactors (F. Joseph Schork)
10:45 A.M. – 11:00 A.M. Coffee Break
11:00 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Lecture 23 – Scale-up of emulsion polymerization processes (Michael F. Cunningham)

Print Friendly