People

Faculty

 

Nader Motee
Director

Research Area: Distributed Control, Dynamic Systems and Control

Jeff Trinkle

Research Area: Multibody dynamics, grasping, motion planning

Subhrajit Bhattacharya

Research Area: Topological Motion Planning, Intelligent Systems

David Saldaña

Research Area: Multi-Robot Systems, Resilient Robot Swarms, Modular Aerial Robotics

Cristian-Ioan Vasile

Research Area: Formal Methods, Motion and Path Planning, Networked Systems

Mooi Choo Chuah

Research Area: Autonomous intelligent systems, robust perception systems

Corey Montella

Research Area: Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Robotics, Dynamic Systems and Control, Reinforcement Learning

Yahong Rosa Zheng

Research Area: Cyber-Physical Systems, Robotics, Machine Learning, Signal Processing, Wireless Communications

 

Ph.D. Students and PostDocs

 

Kaier Liang
Ph.D. Student

Advisor Cristian-Ioan Vasile.
Department Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics.
Research Area: Formal method.

Diego S. D’Antonio
Ph.D. Student

Advisor David Saldaña.
Department Computer Science and Engineering.
Research Area: Modular Aerial Robots.

Disha Kamale
Ph.D. Student

Advisor Cristian-Ioan Vasile.
Department Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics Department.
Research Area: Formal methods in robotics, Planning and controls under uncertainty.

Mingyu Cai

Advisor Cristian-Ioan Vasile.
Department Computer Science and Engineering.
Research Area: Robotic Autonomy, Machine Learning.

Alp Sahin
Ph.D. Student

Advisor Subhrajit Bhattacharya.
Department Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics.
Research Area: Robot Motion Planning.

Guangyi Liu
Ph.D. Student

Advisor Nader Motee.
Department Mechanical Engineering.
Research Area: Robust Learning Systems, Risk Analysis in Networked Control Systems.

Jiawei Xu
Ph.D. student

Advisor David Saldaña.
Department Computer Science and Engineering.
Research Area: Modular UAV, Aerial Manipulation.

Gustavo A. Cardona
Ph.D. Student

Advisor Cristian-Ioan Vasile.
Department Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics Department.
Research Area: Formal Methods, multi-robot systems, aerial robotics.

Xiaolong Wang
Alumni

Advisor Subhrajit Bhattacharya
Department Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Research Area: Robot motion planning

Jinda Cui
Ph.D. Candidate

Advisor Jeff Trinkle.
Department Computer Science.
Research Area Robot Learning for Manipulation (fine manipulation, active compliance, and adaptability).