Course schedule

Course Overview  |  Course Schedule  |  Abstracts  |  Lecturer Bios

Monday, June 1, 2020
7:00 A.M. – 8:00 A.M. Course sign-in – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 1 – Free Radical Polymerization Mechanisms and Kinetics (F. Joseph Schork)
9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
9:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Lecture 2 – Emulsion Polymerization Mechanisms and Kinetics (F. Joseph Schork)
11:15 A.M. – 11:30 A.M. Coffee Break
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 3 –Branching and Grafting in Emulsion Polymerizations (Peter A. Lovell)
1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. Lunch – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lecture 4 – The Role of Surfactants in Emulsion Polymerization Processes and Kinetics (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
3:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M.  Coffee Break
3:45 P.M. – 5:45 P.M. Lecture 5 Semi-Continuous Emulsion Polymerization and Structured Latexes (Michael F. Cunningham)
7:00 P.M. – 9:00 P.M. Mixer: Campus Pizza
Tuesday, June 2, 2020
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 6 – Colloidal Stabilization and Destabilization Mechanisms of Latex Systems (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
 9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
9:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Lecture 7 – Experimental Methods for the Characterization of Latex Particle Size and Particle Size Distribution (Cesar A. Silebi)
11:15 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.  Coffee Break
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 8 – Correlation between Colloidal Structure and Properties of Acrylic Latexes (Bernd Reck)
1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. Lunch – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lecture 9 – Inverse Emulsion Polymerization (Donna Visioli)
3:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. Coffee Break
3:45 P.M. – 5:15 P.M. Lecture 10  – Latex Film Formation (Peter A. Lovell)
Wednesday, June 3, 2020
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 11 –Miniemulsions and Their Latex Systems via Polymerization in Monomer Droplets and Direct Emulsification of Polymer Solutions (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
 9:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Lecture 12 – Living Radical Polymerization and Advances in Future  directions for Emulsion Polymers/Polymer Colloids (Michael F. Cunningham)
11:15 A.M. – 11:30 A.M. Coffee Break
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 13 –Nonaqueous Colloids: Physics and Applications (Andrew Hollingsworth)
1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. Lunch – Rauch Business Center 291/292/293
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lecture 14  – Latex Rheology (Casar A. Silebi)
3:30 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. Coffee Break
3:45 P.M. – 5:15 P.M. Lecture 15 – Waterborne Pressure Sensitive Adhesives (Ying-Yuh Lu)
Thursday, June 4, 2020
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 16 – Monodisperse Latex Particles – Preparation, Surface Modification, Characterization and Applications (Mohamed S. El-Aasser)
9:30 A.M. – 9:45 A.M. Coffee Break
9:45 A.M. – 11:45 P.M. Lecture 17 – Fundamentals and Advancement of Waterborne Epoxy and Polyurethanes (Bedri Erdem)
11:45 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Coffee Break
12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Lecture 18 –Recent Patent Activity Involving Emulsion Polymers (Donna Visioli)
1:00 P.M. – 2:15 P.M. Picnic Lunch – RBC Courtyard
2:15 P.M. – 3:45 P.M. Lecture 19 – Requirements and Challenges for Industrial Latex Applications (Bernd Reck)
3:45 P.M. – 4:00 P.M. Coffee Break
4:00 P.M. – 5:30 P.M. Lecture 20 – Water-Borne Soft-Soft Nanocomposites: Principles and Application Cases Studies (Peter Lovell)
7:00 P.M. – 9:00 P.M. Lecture 21 – Question and Answer Session – All Lecturers and Participants
Friday, June 5, 2020
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. Lecture 22 –Sensors and Controls for Emulsion Polymerization Reactors (F. Joseph Schork)
9:30 A.M. – 10:00 A.M. Coffee Break
10:00 A.M. – 11:30A.M. Lecture 23 – Reactor Design and Scale-up in Emulsion Polymerization (Michael F. Cunninham)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email